Compact electric tankless · WINTEMP

WINTEMP WM15V 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater

14.4 kW compact electric tankless, about 60 A at 240 V

14.4 kW240 V~60 A1 × 60 Amp double-pole breakers3.5 GPM max~1.4 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A sensible compact electric tankless for one shower at a time in mild climates.

Delivers
14.4 kW.
Watch for
Draws about 60 A.
Suits
One shower at a time in mild climates.
Max flow (maker)
3.5 GPM
Power
14.4 kW
Voltage
240 V
Amps (maker)
60 A
Breakers (maker)
1 × 60 Amp double-pole breakers
Connections
1/2" npt
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The WINTEMP WM15V 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater is a compact electric tankless rated at 14.4 kW on 240 volts. Its listing gives a maximum flow of 3.5 GPM.

Worked out from its input, it delivers roughly 2.2 GPM when the water only has to rise 45°F, and 1.4 GPM at a 70°F winter rise: 1 shower at 2 GPM in summer, less than one 2 GPM shower in winter. Try your own inlet temperature.

At 240 volts 14.4 kW is about 60 amps (the listing states 60 A). The maker calls for 1 × 60 Amp double-pole breakers. The requirement calculator shows it at 208 V too; an electrician confirms the panel.

Electric tankless units need no venting and no gas, and work best where inlet water stays mild, because every degree of rise costs flow.

Other listed details: connections: 1/2" npt; connectivity: WiFi; material: Metal; model: WM15V; warranty: 2 Year.

The listing gives dimensions of 9.3 in (W) x 15 in (H) and a weight of 12.8 lb.

Warranty, per the listing: 2 Year.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One shower at a time in mild climates
  • Homes with no gas service

Look at another unit when

  • Panels without spare capacity
  • More than 1 shower at once in cold winters

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 14.4 kW
  • Up to 3.5 GPM
  • No venting or gas line
  • Breakers stated by the maker

Trade-offs

  • Draws about 60 A
  • Weak at a large winter rise

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberWM15VRetailer
Dimensions (seller)9.3"W x 15"HRetailer
Features (seller)LED Display, Self-Modulating, Smart Home & Tuya Smart Compatible, Temperature Lock, WiFiRetailer
Power14.4 kWRetailer
Voltage240 VRetailer
Max flow (maker)3.5 GPMRetailer
Product weight12.8 lbRetailer
Warranty2 YearRetailer
MaterialMetalRetailer
Amps (maker)60 ARetailer
Breakers (maker)1 × 60 Amp double-pole breakersRetailer
Connections1/2" nptRetailer
ConnectivityWiFiRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More electric tankless water heaters rated for similar demand

Full electric tankless water heaters spec grid · Every WINTEMP unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A sensible compact electric tankless for one shower at a time in mild climates.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What breakers does the WINTEMP WM15V 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater need?
About 60 amps at 240 volts (14.4 kW ÷ 240 V). The maker calls for 1 × 60 Amp double-pole breakers. Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the WINTEMP WM15V 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 1.4 GPM at a 70°F rise and 2.2 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.