Point-of-use electric tankless · Bosch

Bosch 7738007417 8.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater

8.5 kW point-of-use electric tankless, about 35 A at 240 V

8.5 kW~35 A1.5 GPM max~0.8 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A solid point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Delivers
8.5 kW.
Watch for
Flow drops with cold inlet water.
Suits
One sink or a low-flow shower.
Max flow (maker)
1.5 GPM
Power
8.5 kW
Tank
0.55 gal
Material
Plastic
Dimensions (seller)
8.5"W x 13"H
Product weight
2.41 kg
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Bosch 7738007417 8.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater is a point-of-use electric tankless rated at 8.5 kW. Its listing gives a maximum flow of 1.5 GPM.

At a 45°F rise (mild inlet water to a 120°F set point) it holds about 1.3 GPM, less than one 2 GPM shower; in winter, at a 70°F rise, about 0.8 GPM, less than one 2 GPM shower. Check your house in the planner.

At 240 volts 8.5 kW is about 35 amps. Whether your panel can carry it alongside heating and cooking loads is an electrician's call.

Small units like this suit one sink or a low-flow shower close by; at a kitchen sink's 1.5 GPM the water won't rise as far.

From the listing: features: Lightweight; material: Plastic; model: 7738007417.

The listing gives dimensions of 8.5 in (W) x 13 in (H) and a weight of 2.41 kg.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink or a low-flow shower
  • A far bathroom with a long wait for hot water

Look at another unit when

  • Whole-house hot water
  • Kitchen sinks at full flow in cold climates

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 8.5 kW
  • Up to 1.5 GPM
  • No venting or gas line

Trade-offs

  • Flow drops with cold inlet water
  • Breaker needs not stated

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model number7738007417Retailer
Tank0.55 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)8.5"W x 13"HRetailer
Features (seller)LightweightRetailer
Power8.5 kWRetailer
Max flow (maker)1.5 GPMRetailer
Product weight2.41 kgRetailer
MaterialPlasticRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid

Final verdict

A solid point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

Can my panel run the Bosch 7738007417 8.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater?
About 35 amps at 240 volts (8.5 kW ÷ 240 V). Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the Bosch 7738007417 8.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 0.8 GPM at a 70°F rise and 1.3 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.