Mini-tank heater · VancEpic

VancEpic V-RC25G 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater

2.5-gallon mini-tank heater

2.5 gal tank1.44 kW120 V

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A practical mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Delivers
2.5-gallon tank.
Watch for
Runs out after its stored gallons.
Suits
One sink far from the main heater.
Power
1.44 kW
Voltage
120 V
Breakers (maker)
15-amp circuit breaker
Tank
2.5 gal
Connections
1/2" npt
Material
Metal
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The VancEpic V-RC25G 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.44 kW on 120 volts.

A mini tank delivers its stored gallons at full flow, then recovers; it is the quick fix for a sink that waits a minute for hot water.

It runs on 120 volts, so no new 240-volt circuit is needed in most installs.

Also on the listing: features: Corrosion resistant tank, Pressure Release Valve; connections: 1/2" npt; material: Metal; model: V-RC25G; warranty: 2 Year Manufacturer.

The listing gives dimensions of 13 in (W) x 10 in (H), a weight of 9.7 lb and pressure relief valve, use manual in the box.

Warranty, per the listing: 2 Year Manufacturer.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink far from the main heater
  • Wet bars, garages and offices

Look at another unit when

  • Showers or whole-house use
  • Long continuous draws

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 2.5-gallon tank
  • 120 V
  • Hot water at the tap in seconds

Trade-offs

  • Runs out after its stored gallons
  • Tank takes cabinet space

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberV-RC25GRetailer
Tank2.5 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)13"W x 10"HRetailer
Features (seller)Corrosion resistant tank, Pressure Release ValveRetailer
Power1.44 kWRetailer
Voltage120 VRetailer
Product weight9.7 lbRetailer
Warranty2 Year ManufacturerRetailer
MaterialMetalRetailer
Breakers (maker)15-amp circuit breakerRetailer
Connections1/2" nptRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid · Every VancEpic unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A practical mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What is the VancEpic V-RC25G 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater for?
The VancEpic V-RC25G 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.44 kW on 120 volts.