Mini-tank heater · Eemax

Eemax EMT1 1.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater

1.5-gallon mini-tank heater

1.5 gal tank1.44 watts120 V

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A solid mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Delivers
1.5-gallon tank.
Watch for
Runs out after its stored gallons.
Suits
One sink far from the main heater.
Power
1.44 watts
Voltage
120 V
Tank
1.5 gal
Connections
1/2" npt
Material
Plastic, Stainless Steel
Dimensions (seller)
9"W x 10"H
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Eemax EMT1 1.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 1.5 gallons, rated at 1.44 watts on 120 volts.

Small tanks like this serve one sink or a wet bar: hot water on demand from storage, reheated between uses.

It runs on 120 volts, so no new 240-volt circuit is needed in most installs.

From the listing: features: Adjustable temperature range; connections: 1/2" npt; material: Plastic, Stainless Steel; model: EMT1; warranty: Limited warranty: 2 year parts, 5 year leaks.

The listing gives dimensions of 9 in (W) x 10 in (H), a weight of 13.5 lb and electric tankless product in the box.

Warranty, per the listing: Limited warranty: 2 year parts, 5 year leaks.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink far from the main heater
  • Wet bars, garages and offices

Look at another unit when

  • Showers or whole-house use
  • Long continuous draws

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 1.5-gallon tank
  • 120 V
  • Hot water at the tap in seconds

Trade-offs

  • Runs out after its stored gallons
  • Occupies cabinet space

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberEMT1Retailer
Tank1.5 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)9"W x 10"HRetailer
Features (seller)Adjustable temperature rangeRetailer
Power1.44 wattsRetailer
Voltage120 VRetailer
Product weight13.5 lbRetailer
MaterialPlastic, Stainless SteelRetailer
WarrantyLimited warranty: 2 year parts, 5 year leaksRetailer
Connections1/2" nptRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid · Every Eemax unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A solid mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What is the Eemax EMT1 1.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater for?
The Eemax EMT1 1.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 1.5 gallons, rated at 1.44 watts on 120 volts.